Privacy Notice

Privacy Statement

 

Our contact details

Name: South Somerset District Council, Economic Development Employment and Support Team

Address: PO Box 5421, Yeovil, BA20 9GU

Phone Number: (01935) 462462

E-mail: econdev@southsomerset.gov.uk

Date: 27 October 2021

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics, this includes your name, address, telephone number(s), E-mail address(es), gender, date of birth

How we get the personal information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

 

  • To access support and information via the Opportunities Hub either online or in person

  • To enable Abri the co-ordinator of the Opportunities Hub to provide you with the employment and skills support you have requested.

  • For the validation and monitoring purposes including the evaluation of the hub services, your details may be provided to the DWP

 

We will use the information that you have given us in order to allow Abri to contact you directly to provide you with the specialist advice, information and support as requested by you.

 

If advice and support is required from another organisation Abri will gain your consent to share your personal details with that organisation.

 

Your details may be passed to the DWP to help assess and improve the effectiveness of the Flexible Support fund and so that the DWP can research into how successful the partnership is.  We will provide the information to the DWP who may match the details they already hold on you.  Any details given will only been seen by the DWP research team and will only be used in the research of this scheme.  Any transfer of information will be by secure means.  When the DWP write the research report no individual person or household will be identified. 

 

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting DPO@southsomerset.gov.uk

How we store your personal information

Your personal data will be securely stored in a password protected drive.

We will keep the personal information as above for a maximum of two years as we may need to monitor progress of the referrals we have made on your behalf and to potentially contact you to get feedback on the service you have been provided. We will then dispose of your information by removing the complete record relating to you from the password protected drive.

 

Your data protection rights

  • Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at SAR@southsomerset.gov.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at DPO@southsomerset.gov.uk. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.


The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

 

 

Your personal data

South Somerset District Council is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for the purposes of processing personal data.

We will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes

  • Accurate and kept up to date

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about

  • Kept securely

The information you provide will be held and used in accordance with the requirements of UK and European data protection law. It will form part of your service record to ensure that we are able to provide the best support which will be stored for up to 18 months, following the programme. It is stored in a restricted electronic folder and accessed by named members of staff only. We will use it to administer the Opportunities South Somerset Hub programme, to contact you about relevant services, and to provide you with ongoing advice and support. We compile anonymous statistics about the number of residents using the service and which resources are being utilised, which are shared within the library service and South Somerset District Council, and sometimes with external organisations.

Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect personal data required to deliver the programme, which includes

  • name

  • date of birth

  • contact details

  • employment status

  • qualifications

  • living arrangements

  • information relating to access needs such as mobility, visual and hearing impairments.

We may also collect, store and use the following more sensitive types of personal information:

Information about your health, including any medical condition/disability/ethnicity

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract, we have with you, or are looking to set up a contract with you (enrolment), in accordance with Article 6(1)(b) of GDPR

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation, in accordance with Article 6(1)(c) of GDPR

Where our intention is to protect your vital interests, in accordance with Article 6(1)(d) of GDPR

Where we are processing sensitive personal data, we rely on additional conditions to ensure this is carried out in a lawful manner:

Where it is necessary to carry out our obligations under employment law (generally the Employment Rights Act 1996, ACAS Codes of Practice and the Equality Act 2010), in accordance with Article 9(2)(b) of GDPR.

We will not use your personal information in a way that may cause you unwarranted nuisance. Failure to provide your name and contact details will prevent you from enrolling with The Opportunities hub. You do not need to provide us with information about your access needs but if you don’t, we may not be able to make necessary adjustments to help you to access relevant services with us.

We may lawfully disclose information to public sector agencies to prevent or detect fraud or other crime, or to support the national fraud initiatives and protect public funds under the Local Audit and Accountability Act 2014.  Under the conditions of the Digital Economy Act 2017, we may also share personal data provided to us with other public authorities as defined in the Act, for the purposes of fraud or crime detection or prevention, to recover monies owed to us, to improve public service delivery, or for statistical research.  We do not share the information with other organisations for commercial purposes.

 

You have the right to see the personal data we process about you, as well as the right of objection, rectification, restriction and erasure in some circumstances. For details of how to make such a request, please click here. If you have any questions or concerns about the way we process your personal data, our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: DPO@southsomerset.gov.uk